Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

All personal data is recorded, used and deleted by Teach Me Physio strictly in line with the usage, data security and deletion statements made by Teach Me Physio for which permission of use is confirmed by the provider of the personal data.

Data Security standards and the use of personal data strictly conform to GDPR May 2018 compliance and the highest grades of UK and International Data Security standards.

Teach Me Physio have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that personal data is not lost or misused. Teach Me Physio use a cloud-based system to store personal data that requires 2 factor authentication. Physical documents containing personal data are kept under lock and key in filing cabinets/rooms.

Where Teach Me Physio engage third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate measures to ensure the security of data.

The organisation will hold personal data for the duration stated for the permission of use confirmed by the provider of the personal data.

As a data subject, those providing personal data may:

  • Access and obtain a copy of their personal data on request;
  • Require Teach Me Physio to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Require Teach Me Physio to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • Object to the processing of their personal data where we are relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

Those wishing to exercise any of these rights, please contact info@teachmephysio.com.

Those who believe that Teach Me Physio have not complied with their data protection rights, may complain to the Information Commissioner.

GDPR Compliance Statement

Statement of Use

The personal data you provide will be recorded by Active Physio will be for only uses related to your membership and subscription.

Data Security standards and the use of personal data will be strictly in compliance with and will conform to GDPR May 2018 as detailed in our privacy statement as follows:

https://www.teachmephysio.com

We will delete your personal data no later than by 12 months from when your membership is ended.  Your personal data will not be used other than as stated nor will your personal data be released to any other party.